Ask the Experts

  1. Rob
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Sunday, 01 March 2020
  4.  Subscribe via email
Hello

I am a 39 year old white male, i recently had a full blood test done. I viewed the results online before i went to see the Doctor, it was written under my gfr that i had stage 2 CKD.

So i goggled what it was etc, then read about foamy urine, and noticed i had this.

Here was my results...

Serum creatinine 104 umol/L [59 - 124]

Serum potassium level 4.7 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Serum albumin level 47 g/L [35 - 50]

Serum urea level 4.1 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8]

eGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres 78 mL/min



Just to note, i work out 4 days a week, i take creatine 5-6 grams per day for over 3 years now i also take protein shakes. I did ask my doctor on Friday if this would affect my blood results but she had no idea. I have noticed bubbles/foam in my urine, especially my first urine of the morning this tends to be worse time. The rest of the day they are still there but tend to disappear after a few minutes which leaves a few round the edges. But when my urine is clear i have no foam at all, only bubbles which disappear in seconds after forming.

Doctor said my blood results was all normal, but i pulled her up on my gfr, she said this is normal as long as you don't have other symptoms but i said i have bubbles and foam in urine. So she told me to do a urine test on Monday.

As usual i have read too much online and got worried.
Responses (3)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
The eGFR is a screening test only, and is not intended to predict true GFR within the normal range. I would guess you simply have a large amount of muscle mass contributing to your blood creatinine level. It would be helpful to know the urine albumin to creatinine ratio in order to reassure you even further. As for creatine, this is a controversial topic as it is converted to creatinine and could theoretically cause an increase in serum creatinine measurement without reflecting any change in your true kidney function. The significance of this is unknown and so too is the impact of creatine on muscle training and performance.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 1
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Thank you for your reply Dr Jordan Weinstein, yes i do have a decent amount of muscle mass as i have been working out over 3 years now however my diet is poor so i also carry a lot of fat. Yes i will be doing a urine sample to my Doctors next week, just made me very paranoid with the constant foam/bubbles most times i urinate.

First thing in the morning seem to be the worst, a lot of foam then and it takes a long time for them to go and when they have gone it leaves a layer on top. The rest of the day i still get bubbles/foam but they tend to go within a few minutes or just leaves a few around the edges. What i have noticed though is when my urine is clear or close to clear when i have drank a lot of water i have no foam at all, i get bubbles which last seconds which is the impact of hitting the water.

There is no kidney disease in my family that i know of either, i stopped taking creatine 2 days ago, i should go for another blood test really to test the creatinine level after not using creatine to see if there is any variation.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 2
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
To be honest, I would quit the supplement entirely to see what the impact is on your urine appearance. What goes in must go out so it is entirely possible some of what appears in your urine is the supplement itself. That said, if you have normal protein levels in the urine, there is no cause for concern if bubbles are present.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 3
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA
ukidneyisup