Ask the Experts

Filters
No discussions created yet
Elevated ALT kevel in blood and lower creatinine in urine
Hi, my lab results show below. Is it normal? I am worried for abnormal results (creatinine and ALT). I am 32, taking amlodipine5 mg and rosuvastatin for last 3 years. Thank you. Albumin-urine <5 Creatinine 2.4 (3.5 to 24.5) Unable to calcu...
  1.   Started on Saturday, 20 June 2020
Should I be concerned with results?
I have recently gotten a Kidney test and my results for June were as follows: Urea - 3.9 mmol/l Creatinine - 115 umol/l EGFR - 64 I am a bit concerned due to my creatine being slightly high since January. I have two other tests one in Jan and o...
  1.   Started on Wednesday, 17 June 2020
Unanswered
Strange creatinine, protein in urine, and GFR fluctuations.
Hi, I am concerned for my brother who is only 24 years old and is experiencing several symptoms that may suggest he has Kidney Disease or something of a similar nature. Even after several visits to the doctor, he remains undiagnosed. Around 6 m...
  1.   Started on Sunday, 14 June 2020
Kidney function
Hi, I’m a 40 year old lady who only has one remaining kidney (which is scarred and slightly damaged) I had a nephrectomy in 2001 to remove my left one as it wasn’t functioning at all and causing me to become ill. However, since that’s been remove...
  1.   Started on Friday, 12 June 2020
eGFR over time
Hello, White male 56 no underlying conditions. Just had a physical and all looks good except eGFR is at 59. Looking back to 2016 I was 58, 64 in 2017, 60 in 2018, 66 last year, and now 59. Should I be concerned? Glucose is high 80's. T...
  1.   Started on Thursday, 11 June 2020
Unanswered
Kidney problems?
Hi, I'm a little concerned about some lab results that I have gotten recently. I usually do labs every 6 months. In October 2019, my eGFR was down to 56 and creatinine 1.1. Then in January eGFR was 51 and creatinine 1.2. My latest labs now in June...
  1.   Started on Tuesday, 09 June 2020
Unanswered
Creatinine high
My creatinine ratio is 4.2....earlier it was 3.7...it is in this condition for the past 1 year...previously it was 2.7....also urine protein ratio is high...I am taking medication for blood pressure lercadip 10 mg twice...crestor 10 mg for cholestero...
  1.   Started on Saturday, 06 June 2020
What should I do regarding kidney pain and foamy urine
Over a year ago I began to complain from a pain in the lower right abdomen area and pelvic. Doctor requested an ultrasound which found that there is a cyst in the right ureter suggesting “ureterocele". MRI with contrast confirmed it is a "s...
  1.   Started on Thursday, 04 June 2020
Foamy urine for probably a year?
Greeting. I am a male, 30 years old, always thin, around 65kgs,and tall around 185cm. I am dealing with urine problem for one year. And I am looking for confirmation that everything is okay or it is not okay. I will start from the beggining. ...
  1.   Started on Wednesday, 09 January 2019
Gross Hematuria
Is it possible that kidney stones are the cause of gross intermittent hematuria for the last 6 months (no pain)...
  1.   Started on Saturday, 30 May 2020
24 Hour urine results not good, but blood work good? Help?
Hi doctor, I am Male 28 years old, 104kg(230 lb) 190cm(6ft 2 and a half) I am muscular and train in gym. 2 months ago I noticed foamy urine, specialy in the morning and when dihadrated(after lots of water and empty stomack no foam) . I did a normal u...
  1.   Started on Friday, 29 May 2020
Unanswered
CKD? Fluctuations in GFR and Creatinine
I am a 63 year old female. Between 2008 and 2016 my Gfr has fluctuated between 49 and 68. My creatinine levels during this time were between .93 and 1.16. Starting in 2017 my Gfr has mostly declined 64/58/61/59/49. In dec 2019 is when it was 4...
  1.   Started on Thursday, 28 May 2020
Unanswered
acetaminophen alcohol nephrotoxicity
Hello, I would be very grateful if you could give me your opinion. Sorry for any mistakes as i am from Europe and not a native speaker. In late January this year, I had a a flu, but had to keep working (playing music), so one day I ingested tot...
  1.   Started on Wednesday, 27 May 2020
Unanswered
How to reduce creatinine level
Sir, since 35 years I am on one kidney and I have regularly testing my creatinine level ,15th April it was 1.19 to day i got it tested it is 1.34 .I was feeling some sort of pain in kidney region since last few days and also abdomen. I consulted gest...
  1.   Started on Wednesday, 20 May 2020
Normal but increasing creatinine
I am a 42 year old woman. I have a history of having pregnancy induced hypertension that wasn’t consistently elevated to require medication (2/3 of my pregnancies). Never been overweight, I exercise and eat a mostly plant based diet with a lean meat ...
  1.   Started on Tuesday, 19 May 2020
Can I start gym with one kidney?
I am 24 years old. My left kidney was remove at the age of 9. I play football. I am very skinny, so I want to start gym (weight lifting exercises). Do I have to take any precautions or is it harmful? Now i only do push-ups but i want to gain some mus...
  1.   Started on Friday, 15 May 2020
Unanswered
Lesion on kidney
I was told at the ER today that after a ct scan a lesion was found my left kidney. I was having the ct scan for unrelated gastro symptoms which came back clear. The ER doc told me they’re common and doesn’t mean I have cancer. But I’m worried sick, i...
  1.   Started on Sunday, 10 May 2020
Am i considered to have ckd?
Hello. Good day. I am 34yo male, south east asian, hypertensive in losartan 50mg once a day, creatinine results. 1st=126umol. 2nd= 115umol, 3rd 104.5umol, 4th 106.2umol. All creatinine was done within 3months. Normal urine, normal ultrasound. Last...
  1.   Started on Sunday, 10 May 2020
Kidney transplant problem
My mother has ckd stage 5 , we are looking to get her transplant in india and have two donors but my mother has high antibodies against the antigens of donors . Any way to still go for transplant in india...
  1.   Started on Sunday, 03 May 2020
Unanswered
High Microalbumin/creatinine
Hi I have been doing dipsticks at home as I often feel unwell on waking. I’ve noticed my results tend to be like this when I feel rubbish: Microalbumin: 3-8 mg/L Creatinine: 200 mg/dL Is that normal for first pee/slight dehydrated person or sho...
  1.   Started on Saturday, 02 May 2020
Unable to load tooltip content.
ukidneyisup