Skip to main content
  dimanche 18 avril 2021
  9 Replies
  10.9K Visits
  Subscribe
Hi I just had some blood work and random urine done and my random Albumin Creatinine Ratio Urine came back as "Unable to calculate Albumin/Creatinine Ratio as the concentration of the Albumin is less than the lower limit of the analytical range of the method"

My urine creatinine was flagged "low" at 1.8 mmol/L ( Reference 3.5 - 24.5) and my urine Albumin showed <5 mg/L

Urine Protein, Glucose, Ketones, Erythrocytes, Leukocyte Esterase, Nitrite was all Negative.

I didn't get a serum creatinine or eGFR this time but my last blood test just over 2 months ago was serum creatinine at 80 umol/L (Reference 67-117umol/L) and eGFR was 100

Also on this current blood test my Serum Albumin is flagged "Hi" at 53 g/L (Reference 35 - 52 g/L)

I'm a bit concerned as what all this means. All my Hematology and Differential came back good. My ferritin is 254 ug/L (22-275)
I'm a 49 year old male.
Thank you
3 months ago
·
#2791
Yes Doctor! 5ft height & weight 53 kg.

Thank you again for your prompt responsešŸ™

Regards
3 months ago
·
#2790
Sir,
My Albumin (Urine) <5 mg/L
Creatinine (Urine) LO <1.0 mmol/L
Albumin/Creatinine Unable to calculate Albumin/Creatinine Ratio
as the concentration of the Albumin is less than
the lower limit of the analytical range of the
method.

Im worried, please your updates ! Im 53 years old lady

Thanks

If there is no measurable albumin in the urine, this is a normal result. However, your creatinine is very low as well. Are you a petite person?

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
3 months ago
·
#2789
Sir,
My Albumin (Urine) <5 mg/L
Creatinine (Urine) LO <1.0 mmol/L
Albumin/Creatinine Unable to calculate Albumin/Creatinine Ratio
as the concentration of the Albumin is less than
the lower limit of the analytical range of the
method.

Im worried, please your updates ! Im 53 years old lady

Thanks
6 months ago
·
#2718
Hi Sir ,

My Creatinine (Urine) is 2.0 and Albumin (Urine) is <5 . So it says Unable to calculate Albumin/Creatinine Ratio
as the concentration of the Albumin is less than
the lower limit of the analytical range of the
method. I am a bit concerned. Please help me.


This is a normal result.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
6 months ago
·
#2717
Hi Sir ,

My Creatinine (Urine) is 2.0 and Albumin (Urine) is <5 . So it says Unable to calculate Albumin/Creatinine Ratio
as the concentration of the Albumin is less than
the lower limit of the analytical range of the
method. I am a bit concerned. Please help me.
Hello sir. My recent ACR report shows Albumin-0.11mg/dl and creatinine 98.62 mg/dl. ACR-1.10 mg/g. Is my albumin level ok? How much should be the albumin level??

This is a normal result.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
2 years ago
·
#2484
Hello sir. My recent ACR report shows Albumin-0.11mg/dl and creatinine 98.62 mg/dl. ACR-1.10 mg/g. Is my albumin level ok? How much should be the albumin level??
2 years ago
·
#2455
Thank you for your quick response. I didn't have to fast for this test.
This is consistent with a normal result. The ratio canā€™t be calculated because your albumin level is zero which is desirable. I would not be concerned about your slightly high albumin level as it might simply reflect you being a bit dehydrated when the test was done, especially if you did it while fasting.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  • Page :
  • 1
There are no replies made for this post yet.
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below.
Supported: gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
· Insert · Remove
  Upload Files (Maximum 10MB)

Sharing your current location while posting a new question allow viewers to identify the location you are located.

ukidneyisup