Ask the Experts

  1. Nirakar
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Saturday, 20 June 2020
  4.  Subscribe via email
Hi, my lab results show below. Is it normal? I am worried for abnormal results (creatinine and ALT). I am 32, taking amlodipine5 mg and rosuvastatin for last 3 years.

Thank you.

Albumin-urine <5
Creatinine 2.4 (3.5 to 24.5)
Unable to calculate ACR due to lower Albumin....

Creatinine blood 72 (67-117)
eGFR 117
ALP 84 (40-129)
ALT 90 (should be <50)
Responses (2)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Referring to your kidney tests, these are normal. A very low albumin in the urine is actually desirable.

Regarding your slightly high ALT, this might be due to your use of a statin medication. But there are many other causes of elevated ALT including viral infections.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Thank you so much Dr. Jordan.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Nirakar
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA
ukidneyisup