Ask the Experts

  1. Vanessa
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Monday, 21 January 2019
  4.  Subscribe via email
My 24 hour urine shows creatinine at 1.48g/24hr, protein at 162mg/24hr and protein/creatinine ratio 110mg/g. My albumin was 3.5 while eating normally with protein bars 3 times a wek. I have been dealing with severe dependent edema for over 1 year and taking diuretics because of this. This is the first test showing abnormalities, besides my ANA. I am worried about damaging my kidnyes. What should I do now? I have family memebers saying I should have a kidney biopsy. I am still waiting for an appointment with a nephrologist.
  Norwalk, CT 06854, USA
Visit 
Responses (8)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hello,

Something doesn’t seem right with the labs as reported above. Can you please scan or take a screen shot and upload the reports you reference? Please ensure you remove any personal identifying information from what you attach.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hello,

The amount of protein in your urine is only very minimally elevated. I don't think this explains the edema you re experiencing. What is your level of kidney function?

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
I've been told they are normal. Here they are.
Attachments (1)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Is there anything else to look at? Do you think it can be reversed with no kidney damage?
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
It is a level of proteinuria that might never deteriorate further but without more information, it's hard to comment.


  • How old are you?
  • What medications do you take
  • What medical conditions do you have?


Dr. Jordan Weinstein
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
I do not know if that is a good thing or a bad thing.

I am 38 years old.
I am currently taking humalog, synthroid and furosemide daily. I take claritin as needed for my allergies.
I have type 1 diabetes, hypothyroidism and primary Sjogren's syndrome.

Vanessa
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
I do not know if that is a good thing or a bad thing.

I am 38 years old.
I am currently taking humalog, synthroid and furosemide daily. I take claritin as needed for my allergies.
I have type 1 diabetes, hypothyroidism and primary Sjogren's syndrome.

Vanessa


The presence of diabetes changes things substantially. In that case, I would ensure:


  • blood pressure is treated to less than 130/80
  • strong consideration is given to using an ACE inhibitor or angiotensin receptor antagonist
  • treatment of HbA1C to less than 6.5-7%
  • assessment and treatment of LDL cholesterol
  • assessment of Sjogren's to decide whether it is playing a role in your proteinuria


I can only base my opinion on the information provided and your health-care provider might arrive at different conclusions once you have provided an entire history and had a physical examination performed. As always, this forum provides general medical information only and is limited to educational use only. Please discuss the above remarks with your health-care provider.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA
ukidneyisup