Dont miss SGLT Tools - PowerPoint slide library for SGLT2 inhibitors

Ask the Experts

  1. Dave
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Monday, 06 May 2019
  4.  Subscribe via email
Hello,

I have very low Creatinine in my urine 1.3 mmol/L and my albumin is 14 mg/L. This is creating an elevated ACR of 10.8 mg/mmol. I am diabetic so I am very conscious of this number but is the low Creatinine more of a factor than kidney damage? I am not able to find any information on whether the ACR is accurate with a low creatinine reading. My eGFR is 95.
Responses (5)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hello,

The issue in some patients with very low body mass is that the creatinine excretion may in fact be so low that it falsely raises the ratio. What is your height and weight?

If there is any doubt about the accuracy of this test, you could always do a 24 hr urine collection. Though in my experience, patients who do not have extremely low body mass (and therefore muscle mass) are accurately diagnosed by the spot urine ACR.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 1
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
My body mass is high. I am 5'9" and 250lbs. This is my second test with low creatinine in my urine in the last 3 months.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 2
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Do you do the test fasting or have you consumed water before? A dilute urine will cause the urine creatinine to appear low - but so will the albumin. This is why the ratio is done, to cancel out the degree of urine dilution or concentration. If you did a fasting urine sample first thing in the morning, this would probably not be the case.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 3
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
That would probably do it. I generally don't have to fast for my diabetic blood test but I did have a fair amount of water before the test and it is quite conceivable that the urine was diluted. With my ratio elevated but eGFR still normal, is there a way to improve the ACR and my longer term prognosis? I assume losing the weight would be key. I am about 60lbs overweight. Slightly hypertensive but relatively well controlled. Still a bit of work to do on my diabetes.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 4
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hi there,

In general, preservation of kidney function in diabetes requires excellent sugar control (A1C less than 6.5-7) and blood pressure (<130/80), use of ACE inhibitors OR angiotensin receptor blockers, use of SGLT2 inhibitors, avoidance of smoking, minimization of proteinuria, weight loss and control of cholesterol.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 5
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA
ukidneyisup