Ask the Experts

  1. Froi
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Sunday, 10 May 2020
  4.  Subscribe via email
Hello. Good day. I am 34yo male, south east asian, hypertensive in losartan 50mg once a day, creatinine results. 1st=126umol.
2nd= 115umol,
3rd 104.5umol,
4th 106.2umol. All creatinine was done within 3months. Normal urine, normal ultrasound. Last 3 months egfr more than 60 for the past crea tests.Do i have ckd?
Responses (2)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hi,

Assuming your urinary protein numbers are correct, this creatinine test alone does not indicate you have CKD. If the creatinine had persisted at 126, you might have met the definition but there could have been some impact of the losartan causing some temporary fluctuation in the creatinine.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 1
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Thank you so much Dr. I am worried because i didnt reached the creatinine reference value of 59umol-104umol of the diagnostic center even though i am strict low salt and low protein diet and regular exercises(jogging). My 1st egfr was 63. My last egfr was 78.(ref value 90-120). Thanks dr.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 2
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Froi
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA
ukidneyisup