Dont miss:Register here!

Ask the Experts

  1. Rye
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Friday, 07 September 2018
  4.  Subscribe via email
Hi,


I recently noticed that I'm having foamy urine especially in the morning. I had my lab 3 months ago and came back normal.

Sodium:140 mmol/L ( 135 - 145 )

Potassium:4.5 mmol/L ( 3.5 - 5.2 )

Creatinine:83 umol/L ( 60 - 105 )

Urate:0.26 mmol/L ( 0.20 - 0.42 )

eGFR:> 90 mL/min/1.73m2

I visited GP 2x now and just did dipstick for both visits. I was advised that since it is negative nothing to worry about. However, urine still persistently foamy. Attached is the picture of my urine

I was diagnosed to have type2 diabetes 2011. But for the past year, my Hba1C is normal.
HbA1c:33 mmol/mol

Can I rely on the dipstick result or still need to go do lab tests again?

I'm Southeast Asian, 36yo and 89 kg.
Attachments (1)
  Auckland, New Zealand
Visit 
Responses (3)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hello,

Protein in the urine is the only significant cause of foamy urine. If your dipstick is negative, you likely have nothing to worry about. To ensure even greater accuracy, you can ask for a urinary albumin to creatine ratio rather than a dipstick.

Jordan
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 1
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
True that protein is the only significant cause of foamy urine, a dipstick only tests for albumin, the major protein that you would find. However, it is possible, but rare, for you to be spilling light chains into your urine. You may want to discuss this with your doctor to correlate any other findings that may correlate with this possibility.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 2
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
True that protein is the only significant cause of foamy urine, a dipstick only tests for albumin, the major protein that you would find. However, it is possible, but rare, for you to be spilling light chains into your urine. You may want to discuss this with your doctor to correlate any other findings that may correlate with this possibility.


Your 24 hour urine protein was normal, so there is no significant proteinuria - albumin or otherwise. Also, serum free light chains were normal. Therefore, there is no evidence of light chains present.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 3
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA
ukidneyisup