Ask the Experts

  1. Mark
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Thursday, 29 November 2018
  4.  Subscribe via email
Can you tell me what these test results actually mean

Urine albumin level 929.9 mg/L [< 20.0]
Above high reference limit
Urine creatinine level 17.5 mmol/L [3.5 - 22.9]
Urine albumin/creatinine ratio 53.1 mg/mmol Creat. [< 3.0]
Above high reference limit
this was my first ACR result the 2nd was as follows

Urine albumin level 292.4 mg/L [< 20.0]
Above high reference limit
Urine creatinine level 7.8 mmol/L [3.5 - 22.9]
Urine albumin/creatinine ratio 37.5 mg/mmol Creat. [< 3.0]
Above high reference limit

the report states that these are severely high.
i am in the UK
Responses (3)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hello,

These tests indicate that you have an abnormal amount of protein in the urine. It is not extremely high, however, contrary to what the lab report might have said.

Do you have any other medical conditions such as diabetes or hypertension?
Do you know your blood creatinine level?
How old are you?
What is your ethnic background?

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hi Dr Weinstein

In oct 2017 i was admitted to Acute Medical Unit with headaches which had been continuous for 3 weeks, whilst there they discovered i had had a Lacunar Infarct on brain after being released i was sent back to my doctor for testing.
The blood pressure tests showed that they were elevated i think it was 170/90 roughly. my doctor prescribed Amlodopine for high bp and Ramipril to prevent further stroke and to protect my kidneys.
My serum creatinine levels repeatedly come back as in the mid 150 umol/L each time with a GFR in the lower 40ml/min/1.73*2
I have not been diagnosed with diabetes just high bp which is now down below 130/90
I am 54 years of age, white male
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hello again,

The amount of protein in the urine could be entirely consistent with the severe hypertension you experienced. In much the same way that the brain suffered an injury in the form of a lacunar stroke, so may the kidney have as well. If your blood pressure is well controlled and since you are now on an ACE inhibitor, you can help prevent the proteinuria from worsening and, most importantly, your kidney function from worsening further. The key will be to observe over time relative stability of both the GFR levels and protein levels in the urine (some fluctuation is expected).

I can only base my opinion on the information provided and your health-care provider might arrive at different conclusions once you have provided an entire history and had a physical examination performed. As always, this forum provides general medical information only and is limited to educational use only. Please discuss the above remarks with your health-care provider.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA