Friday, 01 February 2019
  1 Replies
  69.5K Visits
  Subscribe
Hi Doctor Jordan,
I have been having persistently foamy urine for as long as i can remember. However, it was brought into focus when i read an article stating that foamy urine means protein in the urine and could mean someting from kidney problem to multiple myeloma.

I have done alot of tests with the result below:

1. Renal Screen

Result Unit Reference

Glucose 89 mg/dl
Potassium 4.5 mmol/l 3.3 - 5.1
Sodium 140 mmol/l 135 - 150
Chloride 100 mmol/l 96 - 109
Bicarbonate 25 mmol/l 21- 32
Urea 20 mg/dl 10 - 50
Creatinine 0.85 mg/dl 0.50 - 1.60

2. Urianalysis 6 times
All 6 negative for albumin

3. Albumin to creatinine ratio
First morning void
2.64 mg/g reference range <30

4. Protein to creatinine ratio
First morning void

0.06 reference range <0.2

5. 24 hour urine protein quantification
Reference range <140mg/24 hour

First test : 109.99 mg/24 hours
Second test: 136.11 mg/24 hours

6. Serum free light chain to screen for multiple myeloma (bence jones proteinuria)

Kappa 15.5 mg/l (3.3-19.4)
Lambda 14.9 mg/l (5.7-26.3)
Kappa lambda ratio 1.04 (0.26-1.65)

All within normal ranges and normal ratios.

It seems to me that all the result are within normal range, but i could not figure out the reason of my foamy urine. Im worried i might miss out anything?

Thankyou for your advice and guidance

Regards
Kevin
A small amount of protein can act as a detergent and cause bubbles. This is not abnormal. Given your normal protein excretion, I would not be concerned about the foam in your urine.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  • Page :
  • 1
There are no replies made for this post yet.
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below.
Supported: gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
· Insert · Remove
  Upload Files (Maximum 10MB)

Sharing your current location while posting a new question allow viewers to identify the location you are located.

ukidneyisup