Ask the Experts

  1. Donna
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Saturday, 27 February 2016
  4.  Subscribe via email
I am 51 and had a kidney removed 6 months ago. My GFR has gone from 60 to 38 and my creatinine has gone from 0.7 to 1.4. Should I worry? Is it time for a nephrologist?
Responses (1)
Accepted Answer Pending Moderation
Hello,

Was your GFR prior to donation 60 ml/min? A creatinine of 0.7 corresponds to a GFR of 94.

Either way, a change in creatinine of 0.7 to 1.4 post-donation is definitely higher than one would expect. And if persistent, it would be worth discussing with your nephrologist. Sometimes, creatinine changes can be transient, or due to medication usage and changes in your hydration. It is also possible that your renal function was not split evenly between two kidneys and if persistent, the creatinine change might reflect you having kept the smaller kidney. However, all of this is speculation without further information as above.

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 1
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB) - NB: PLEASE REMOVE ALL IDENTIFYING DATA
ukidneyisup