UKidney's Ask the Experts

  1. Mikey
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. Wednesday, 09 March 2016
  4.  Subscribe via email
Hello, worried about my kidneys function. Recent dipstick test showed trace protein, slightly de-hydrated, urine is little foamy sometimes. Creatnine 1.13, bun 9, muscular build, little fat, sodium 141, potassium 4.4, chloride 107, carbon dioxide 18L, calcium 9.6, protein total 7.1
Co2 is on the low side, is this a problem.
Responses (16)
Hello,

In order to calculate your kidney function, I would need to know your age and race. Having said that, it is likely close to normal. Urine dipsticks are highly unreliable for proteinuria and often overestimate the amount. It would be better to get a urine albumin to creatine ratio or 24 hour urine. Regarding the CO2 of 18, that is a little low but very out of keeping with relatively normal kidney function. Has it been repeated and is it persistent?

Dr. Jordan Weinstein
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 1
Mikey Accepted Answer
Thank you for your time Dr. Really nice.
I am 54, Hispanic. When I test in morning, negative for protein and urine has no bubbles. In the afternoon, strips show slight trace, small amount of
bubbles in urine. Urine specific gravity 1.015

I googled low Co2 and one of the causes mentioned was kidney function.

Best,
Mickey
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 2
Mickey Accepted Answer
I forgot to mention,

Weight is 195, Weight lifter- bodybuilder with low body fat. Not sure if this adjusts Creatnine levels. The GFR calculations seem so general.


Thanks again,

Mickey
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 3
And are you black or non-black?

For people of black race, we would multiply this result by 20% (meaning you are 'permitted' a 20% higher creatinine value if you are of black race)

Jordan
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 4
Mickey Accepted Answer
Hi Dr. W.,
I sent a response and I guess it being reviewed.
Thank you so much for your time. I am hispanic, 54 years old. Test strip negative in the morning, urine has no bubbles. Afternoon shows trace, bubbles
a few in urine. Specific gravity 1.015.

Are my numbers low for my age. Your very nice for taking your time to assist me.

Mickey
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 5
Sorry, didn't see your first post that you are hispanic.

You kidney function is quite well preserved. I would ignore your urine dipsticks which are at worst showing trace protein, get a urine ACR measurement to more accurately measure urinary protein. You should also ensure you blood pressure is well controlled (less than 140/90 or some authorities would say 120/80 though it's controversial). Finally, would repeat blood C02 level before concluding it is abnormal.

Jordan
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 6
Mickey Accepted Answer
Dr. W.,
Thanks again. Feeling better now. Have a good day.

Mickey
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 7
Mickey Accepted Answer
Hi Dr. W.,
I just received my results. You were correct with the Co2, it came in at 26. Bilirubin 1.6 fasting, 1.4 non fasting (high) CBC was good as well albumin, protein, glomumin
Not sure about the Urine test.
Please advise. Thank you so much.
Albumin, Urine result units ref range
Creatnine, Urine 102 mg/dl 80-170
Albumin, UR <10.0 mg/l 0.0-22.9
Albumin, Corrected <15.0 mg/gm.cr 0.0-19.9
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 8
It's hard to tell based on how you wrote that, but if you're albumin:creatinine ratio is <15mg/gr, then it's essentially zero and you have no important protein in the urine. This is very good news.

Jordan
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 9
Mickey Accepted Answer
Hi Dr. W.

Thanks for taking time. Really appreciate your help.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 10
Mickey Accepted Answer
Hi Dr. W.
Recently made an appt. with GP also is a Nephrologist. Good on their dipstick, brought all of my paperwork. He thinks I am good. He told me to drop an egg white in water to demonstrate what protein in urine looks like. Bubbles do not go away. He mentioned if they go away in 40 minutes or so, no worries.

I am still seeing foamy type bubbles in my urine. Sometimes more than others (large mixed with small). They go away after five minutes or so. Is this a problem. Thanks for you time.
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 11
Hi,

I wouldn't be concerned about bubbles in your urine. Regarding the protein in your urine, in order to put it completely to rest, you could have a protein AND albumin level measured (either on a spot or 24 hr urine) because it is possible you have little albumin but do have non-albumin protein in the urine. All the tests you mentioned above detect albumin only. Talk to your physician and I'm sure he can arrange that for you.

Jordan
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 12
Mickey Accepted Answer
Thank you
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 13
Mickey Accepted Answer
Dr. W,
I thought I would provide an update. I can't thank you enough for your excellent advice.
I decided to put my mind at ease and went for the 24 hour urine test. Results were in normal ranges.

M
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 14
Thanks for the update and glad it worked out.

Jordan
  1. more than a month ago
  2. General Nephrology Questions
  3. # 15
Hello sir, I did a urinalysis test and it says I have a trace of protein in my urine....what does thiis mean and I hope I don't have a problem
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf,jpeg,doc,docx,xls,xlsx
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 10 MB)